The orchestra membership hails from Waynesboro and Staunton as well as communities as far away as Washington, D.C., Harrisonburg, Richmond, Charlottesville, Lynchburg, Roanoke, and places between. Some are students or professors from area schools, colleges and universities, some are highly talented community members with daytime professions in other fields, and others are professional musicians who enjoy the opportunity to play symphony music. Everyone comes together weekly for rehearsals, learning from one another and enjoying all forms of orchestral music.

View the list below to see the members of the various sections of the orchestra.

Violin


Wanchi, Concertmaster
Jacob Roege, Assistant Concertmaster
Lianne Campbell, Principal Second
Elizabeth Barron
Karen Chamblee
Susan Christopher
Aaron Cripe
Karen Cox
Isaac Dahl
Kelly Donato
Karl Durland
Eric Gleason
Eleanor Hilgart
Christa Hoover
Annie Kim
Debbie Kiser
Robert Langellotti
Lisa McDermott
Sharon Miller
David Preston
Braxton Rhodes
Eric Schmalz
Jacinda Stahly
Joanna Stauffer
Abby Volcansek
Penny Ward
Kelly Wiedemann
Eleanor Wilson

Viola


Mary Ann Wirth, Principal
JessicaRoxanne Atienza
Dani Abbott
Linda Barnes
Jamieson Bourque
Erin Conway
Allison Jue
Claire Ober

Cello


Elizabeth Cantrell, Principal
Brian Helmke, Assistant Principal
Virginia Barber
Karen Fairchild
Marina Fernandez
Beverly Frank
Linnea Grim
Karin Huntington
Andy Mello
Matt Nelson
Audun Nelson
Ian Penn

Double Bass


J. Michael Priester, Principal
Andre La Velle
Lindasy Lam
Mitch Sams
Harvey Wilcox

Piano/Keyboards


Linda Blondel
Lise Keiter

Flute


Debbi Stephenson, Principal
Laura Jean Brand
Rick Pennington

Piccolo


Rick Pennington

Oboe


Gabriela Dech , Principal
Diane Harrington

English Horn


Rebecca Snead

Clarinet


David Snively , Principal
James VanDyke

Bassoon


Suzanne Pattison , Principal
Lenny Grasso

Contra Bassoon


H. Thomas Baise

Horn


Kevin Newton, Principal
Carrie Blake
Jeremy Loy
Keith Smith

Trumpet


Ross Ahlhorn , Principal
Sarah Cottrell-Cumber
William Posey

Trombone


Andrew Lankford , Principal
Evan Amoroso
Ryan Doherty

Tuba


Barry Slayton, Principal

Timpani


Charlie Nesmith

Percussion


Charlie Nesmith, Principal
Scott Herron

Emeritus Members


Tyler Bare
Elizabeth Benzinger
Susan Black *
Melissa Bowles
Claire Brooks
Jessica Brtva
Ben Cash
Joshua Cole
Catherine Creasy
Chris Custin
Mixon Darracott
Gary Elwell *
Susan Felton
Claire Fortenberry
Charlie Gasque
Jason Guira
Nancy Handley
Polly Haynes
Chad Howard
Paul Kim
Candace Kluesner *
James Kluesner *
Heather Lankford
Niki Lendvay
Stephen Layman
Elizabeth Lohr-Myers
Teresa Lykins
David McCormick
Emilie Mehrtens
Sophie Mello
Joelle Miller *
Robert Mott
Zac Nicely
John Pappas
Bruce Penner *
Sarah Peterson
Jacob Roege
CJ Sciara
Karen Snively *
Peter Spaar
Eric Stassen
Jenny Taylor
Rachel Towns
Brian Wahl
Brandon Walsh*Principal Chair